The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Sable I (1914)


Also known as:
North Trader (1946); Blue Seal; Fergus
Year of Build:
1914
Official Number:
136307
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Paisley
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
734
History

Owned by A. Farquhar, Halifax 1918; to Bras d'Or Bay Navigation Co. 1926, 1945; North Atlantic Sealers Ltd 1949; Gulf & Northern Shipping Co., Pictou N. S. 1968. Licensed for 54 passengers 1914. Used North Sydney-St. John's, later Halifax-Boston; chartered to Clark Steamship Co. for Gulf service 1939. Stranded in gale 13/08/23 St. Pierre; salvaged 23/08, ashore again same day.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Sable I (1914)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Sable I (1914)