The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Saguenay (1853)


Also known as:
Daniel Webster
Year of Build:
1853
Official Number:
66056
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Greenpoint, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1077
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Point Au Pic, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1872) as Daniel Webster

219x28x19 Owned by St. Lawrence Steam Navigation Co. Built by S. Sneeder, Greenpoint N.Y. Engine 52x132 by J. Elwell & Co., New York. Arrived Quebec from Baltimore end September 1872. Destroyed by fire 24/09/84 Point au Pic Que.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Saguenay (1853)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Saguenay (1853)