The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
St. Andrew (1857)


Also known as:
Lion (1866)
Year of Build:
1857
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
History

90x11x6 Owned by W. Darling & Co., 1858; J. Mather & Co. 1860; W. & R. Standish 1866. Built by Perkins, Montreal 1857. Used on St. Lawrence and Ottawa Rivers. New boiler installed spring 1866 exploded half-hour after leaving on first trial trip 17/05/66 Hochelaga, 8 killed. Rebuilt as gunboat capable of 5 guns, 3 installed during "Fenian Troubles" summer 1866. "Looks like a St. Lawrence-Richelieu market boat" (Kingston "Daily News" 1866). No record after this.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
St. Andrew (1857)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










St. Andrew (1857)