The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
St. Catharine (1919)


Also known as:
Canadian National No.2 (1928); Polaris; Gulf Freda
Year of Build:
1919
Official Number:
143165
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hessle
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
444
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1926)

136x29x14 Owned by Vancouver Harbour Commission 1926; to Canadian National Railways 1928; Texada Towing Co. 1964; Gulf of Georgia Towing Co. 1968. Engine 18-28½-48x28 (maker unknown); replaced by motor 1965.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
St. Catharine (1919)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










St. Catharine (1919)