The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
St. George (1833)


Also known as:
Neptune (1844)
Year of Build:
1833
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-184
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

137x23x10 Owned by D. J. Smith et al., Kingston; to H. & S. Jones, Brockville 1836; to D. Bethune 1844; J. Munn et al., Montreal 1846. Built by Ewen, Kingston and launched 27/05/33. Engine 46x96 by Bennett & Henderson, Montreal, from "John By". Lake Ontario mail steamer to 1841, then Toronto-Cobourg-Rochester, to Montreal late 1844 as towboat. Two broken shafts in first season; engines overhauled that winter. The only mail steamer to use sails regularly when wind suitable. Had 48 berths when new: 20 in ladies' cabin on deck, 24 open and 4 in 2-berth staterooms. Gents' cabin below. Holed and sank 21/07/36 near French Creek, N.Y., raised.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
St. George (1833)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










St. George (1833)