The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
St. Jean Baptiste (1858)


Also known as:
Sadie (1885); Shamrock
Year of Build:
1858
Official Number:
41614
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Portneuf, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
208
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 41614 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 98 x 23 -- 116 tons Rebuilt: in 1877

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Fourth Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Oakville, Ontario, Canada

98x23x7 Owned by Godin & Labranche, Portneuf Que. 1858; Hawley, Prescott 1865; I. D. Purkis, Prescott 1871; J. Turner, Toronto 1877, 1886; J. Doty, Toronto 1887, 1890. First engine unknown; after 1885 18x42 by Doty, Toronto; after 1894 2-cyl. simple 17-17x42 by Doty. Ferry. Rebuilt to 103x24x4 by J. Andrew, Oakville 1885; to double-end by J. Doty, Oakville 1894. Destroyed by fire 06/08/07 Toronto.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
St. Jean Baptiste (1858)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










St. Jean Baptiste (1858)