The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
St. Joseph (1852)


Also known as:
Phoenix (1854)
Year of Build:
1852
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Quebec, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-26
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Batiscan, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 59891 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 97 x 18 -- 105 tons Rebuilt: Quebec, Quebec, Canada in 1854

96x18x9 Owned by F. E. Verreault, Quebec 1853; W. Dinning, Quebec 1858, 1860; Barras & Flamand 1872. Built by F. E. Verreault, Quebec 1852. Engine 26x96 By G. Brush, Montreal. Towboat and Grosse Île tender. Badly damaged by fire 25/06/53 Quebec, rebuilt by F. E. Verreault. Destroyed by fire and beached 28/05/72 Batiscan.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
St. Joseph (1852)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










St. Joseph (1852)