The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
St. Lawrence (1852)


Also known as:
Eastern City
Year of Build:
1852
Official Number:
66057
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Greenpoint, New York
Power
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
869
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1872) as Eastern City

211x28x19 Owned by St. Lawrence Steam Navigation Co., to Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. 1886. Engine 44x132 by J. Elwell & Co., New York. Used Quebec-Saguenay or Rimouski. Licensed for 700 passengers 1886. Arrived at Quebec from Baltimore end of September 1872.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










St. Lawrence (1852)