The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
St. Lawrence (1863)


Also known as:
General Whiting
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
59652
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mystic, Connecticut
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
846
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Barge
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1868) as General Whiting

202x30x10 (width over paddle boxes 52') Owned by P. E. I. Steam Navigation Co. 1868, 1877; Charlottetown Steam Navigation Co. 1895. Engine to "Victoria". Used Pictou-Charlottetown. Licensed for 400 passengers 1886. Former blockade runner purchased June 1868.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
St. Lawrence (1863)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










St. Lawrence (1863)