The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
St. Magnus (1880)


Also known as:
Magnolia (1898); Luckport
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
77693
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hamilton, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
853
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Midland, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 103690 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 136 x 21 -- 367 tons Rebuilt: Midland, Ontario, Canada in 1898

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

180x28x14 Owned by A. M. Robertson, Hamilton 1886; R. O. & A. B. Mackay, Hamilton 1892; J. Playfair, Midland 1901; Midland Towing & Wrecking Co., 1905; Midland Transportation Co. 1919, 1927. Built by A. M. Robertson, Hamilton and launched 21/06/80. Greatly rebuilt to 136x21x14 by J. Playfair, Midland and relaunched 24/05/98. First engine 26x29 by Hyslop & Ronald, Chatham Ont., compounded 1893; after 1898 20-36x30 by F. G. Beckett, Hamilton. Could take 38 passengers when new. Used on Lake Ontario; Montreal-Upper Lakes after rebuilding. Rammed and sank "Bob Hackett" 15/09/85 Bois Blanc Island, Detroit River. Badly damaged in dock fire 05/09/95 St. Catharines, laid up until rebuilt 1898.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
St. Magnus (1880)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










St. Magnus (1880)