The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
St. Marie (1906)


Also known as:
Northland Trader (1912)
Year of Build:
1906
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fort Smith, Alberta
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
81
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Great Slave Lake, N.W.T., Canada
How:
Wrecked By Ice
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 130717 Propulsion: Sternwheel Dimensions: 87 x 17 -- 110 tons Rebuilt: in 1914

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sternwheel

Original dimensions unknown, 87x17x6 after rebuild. Owned by Northern Trading Co., Edmonton. Sternwheel. Wrecked 06/10/24 near Fort Resolution, demolished by ice June 1925 while under repair Great Slave Lake.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
St. Marie (1906)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










St. Marie (1906)