The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Salaberry (1902)


Also known as:
Quinte Queen (1910)
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
111665
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Valleyfield, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
222
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 111665 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 100 x 21 -- 203 tons Rebuilt: Deseronto, Ontario, Canada in 1910

100x21x5 First owner unknown; owned by Lehigh Portland Cement Co., Belleville 1907; Belle Isle Park Co., Ottawa 1912. Built by N. Sicotte, Valleyfield Que. 1902. Engine 9x12 by Cantin, Montreal. Licensed for 235 passengers 1914. Offered for sale 1916, no bids, broken up.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Salaberry (1902)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Salaberry (1902)