The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Sambro (1909)


Also known as:
Pellegrini; Man Isle (1933); Colony Trader; Ochi
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
129051
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
888
Final Disposition
How:
To British Honduras
History

Previous Registration: France (1925) as Pellegrini

196x34x12 Owned by J. G. Farquhar, Halifax 1925; Man Isle Transportation Co. 1933; to Halifax Shipyards 1933; Old Colony Steamship Co., Halifax 1937; Northern Shipping Co., Halifax 1945. 1933 sale by Admiralty Court order.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Sambro (1909)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Sambro (1909)