The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Sapper (1887)


Also known as:
Roger M. (1922)
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
138141
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
59
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1919)

78x18x8 Owned by Roger Miller & Sons, Toronto 1919; to Robertson & Janin Ltd. / Alban Construction Co., Montreal 1928; Angus Robertson Ltd., Montreal 1935. Built by O'Grady & Maher, Buffalo N.Y. 1887. Engine 20½x22 by Donaldson & Whitman, Buffalo, later replaced by motor. Tug. Removed from Register 1941.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Sapper (1887)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Sapper (1887)