The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Sarnian (1895)


Also known as:
Chili
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
134011
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2656
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Keewenaw Point, Michigan, U.S.A.
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1913) as Chili

332x42x27 Owned by Canadian Interlake Line 1913; Canada Steamship Lines 1914-1928; John E. Russell, Toronto 1928-1931; Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co. 1931-1931; Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co. 1932-1947. Built by Cleveland Shipbuilding Co. 1895. Engine 20-33-54x40 by builder. Wrecked 10/12/43 Keewenaw Point, Lake Superior, salvaged for scrap 1947.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Sarnian (1895)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Sarnian (1895)