The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Sarnolite (1916)


Also known as:
Imperial Sarnia (1947); Imperial Hamilton
Year of Build:
1916
Official Number:
134515
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2060
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

250x43x17 Owned by Imperial Oil Ltd. Built by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co. and launched 27/09/16. Engine 16-26-44x36 by builder. Rebuilt barge after fire damage 1964, later sunk as breakwater, South Haven, Wis. Broken up 1970.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Sarnolite (1916)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Sarnolite (1916)