The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Sarnor (1888)


Also known as:
Britannic
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
133824
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1319
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kingston, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1913) as Britannic

228x36x21 Owned by H. M. Morris (Canada Cement Co.), Montreal 1913; to A. B. Mackay 1916. Built by J. Davidson, West Bay City Mich. 1888. Engine 24-48x40 by King Iron Works, Buffalo N.Y. Stranded 24/08/12 near Morrisburg, released 09/10/12, purchased by Morris while on rocks. Sold 01/04/16 to A.B. Mackay. Duplicate registration in name of Canada Steamship Lines caused litigation. Requisitioned by Government in World War I and "tendered back" to Mackay 1924 "when lying in a sunken condition at Kingston". (Director of Ship Construction for Dominion Government. was J. W. Norcross, a Director of C.S.L.) Court found Mackay to be owner of vessel and awarded him damages. Destroyed by fire 15/03/26 Kingston; hull abandoned at Portsmouth, scuttled 1936.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Sarnor (1888)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Sarnor (1888)