The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Saskatoon (1910)


Also known as:
Rosemount (1927); Willowbranch; Empire Tadpole; Basingcreek; Coastal Creek; Creek Transport
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
123965
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1798
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Barge
History

250x43x16 Owned by Merchants Mutual Line, Montreal, 1910-1913; Canada Steamship Lines 1913-1916; Requisitioned for war use and operated by Canadian Northern Steamship Co. 1916-1918; Canadian Maritime Co., Montreal 1918-1922; Interlake Navigation Co. 1922-1927; Canada Steamship Lines again 1927-1935; Les Chantiers Manseau Ltee. Sorel 1935-1938; Branch Lines (Marine Industries Ltd.) 1938-1945; Requisitioned for war use 1945-1950; Coastalake Tankers Ltd. (Transit Tankers & Terminals Ltd.), Montreal 1950-1965; Canadian Sealkers Ltd. (Transit Tankers & Terminals) 1965-1968; Hall Corporation of Canada 1968-1971. Built by Sunderland Shipbuilding Co., Sunderland England 1910. Engine 17-28-46x33 by North Eastern Marine Engineering Co., Newcastle England. Used as storage barge 1931-34; sank at dock, Kingston 24/11/34. To be scrapped 1938 but rebuilt as a tanker at Sorel 1940 instead. Retired 1970. Sold for use as "coastal loading station" 1971 Sorel. "Empire Tadpole" (1945) and "Basingcreek" (1947) names used while in United Kingdom.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Saskatoon (1910)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Saskatoon (1910)