The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Scout (1898)


Also known as:
May West; Vidette (1903)
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
107869
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Michael, Alaska
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
254
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Lebarge, Yukon, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1902) as May West

First Rebuild: Official Number: 107869 Propulsion: Sternwheel Dimensions: 96 x 18 -- 134 tons Rebuilt: Lake Lebarge, Yukon, Canada in 1911

119x18x3 Owned by Royal North West Mounted Police; to Side Streams Navigation Co. 1902. Engine from "Florence Henry". Sternwheel. New house work 1904. Frozen in November 1912, 38 miles from Dawson. Wrecked 09/10/17 Lake Lebarge.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Scout (1898)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Scout (1898)