The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Seaman (1906)


Also known as:
City of Meaford (1907)
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
117082
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Meaford, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
328
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

111x24x9 Owned by J. Perkes & Son, 1906; to Collingwood Steamship Co. 1917. Built by P. Wilson, Meaford and launched 16/04/06. Licensed for 128 passengers 1914. Destroyed by fire 17/05/19 Collingwood. Operated as "Seaman" very briefly (if at all) before renaming "City of Meaford".

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Seaman (1906)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Seaman (1906)