The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Sechelt (1893)


Also known as:
Hattie Hansen
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
122338
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Pontiac, Washington
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
105
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Juan De Fuca Strait
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1907) as Hattie Hansen

73x15x7 Owned by Sechelt Steamship Co. Tug, rebuilt for passengers 1907. Sank with all hands in storm 24/03/11 Juan de Fuca Strait, 15 killed. Inquiry concluded that 1907 rebuild reduced stability.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Sechelt (1893)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Sechelt (1893)