The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Seguin (1890)


Also known as:
Mapleboro (1920); City of Montreal; Arvida
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
94763
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Owen Sound, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
818
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 94763 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 207 x 34 -- 1141 tons Rebuilt: in 1908

207x34x13 Owned by Parry Sound Navigation Co. 1890; J. B. Miller, 1895, 1906; Parry Sound Transportation Co. 1907, 1913; to A. B. Mackay, Hamilton 1916; Canada Steamship Lines 1917. Built by Polson Iron Works, Owen Sound and launched 16/07/90. Engine 17-28-46x30 by builder. Freighter. Rammed and sank American steamer "City of Venice" 04/08/02 Rondeau Ont., 3 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Seguin (1890)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Seguin (1890)