The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Selma (1881)


Also known as:
Santa Cecilia; Chasina (1917)
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
85075
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
203
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Pacific
How:
Disappeared At Sea
History

Previous Registration: British (1911) as Santa Cecilia

First Rebuild: Official Number: 85075 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 142 x 22 -- 259 tons Rebuilt: in 1919

142x22x12 Owned by All Red Line Ltd., Vancouver 1913; to Union Steamship Co. 1917; to Alaska Pacific Shipping Co. 1925. Originally private yacht of Marquis of Anglesey. Licensed for 200 passengers 1914.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Selma (1881)