The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Senator Derbyshire (1897)


Also known as:
Bermuda
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
112351
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1246
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Point Peter, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1910) as Bermuda

220x41x17 Owned by Brockville Transportation Co. (A. Wendling) 1909-1914; Wilson Paterson & Co. 1915-1916; George Hall Coal & Transportation Co. 1917-1924. Built by Davidson Shipbuilding Co., West Bay City Mich. 1897. Engine 21-42x30 by Vulcan Iron Works, Chicago. Used in Montreal-Lake Ontario coal trade. Destroyed by fire and sank 11/10/24 Point Peter, Prince Edward County, Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Senator Derbyshire (1897)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Senator Derbyshire (1897)