The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Senlac (1904)


Also known as:
Acadien (1916)
Year of Build:
1904
Official Number:
112239
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. John, New Brunswick
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1011
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Placentia, Newfoundland
How:
Wrecked
History

Later Registration: France (Miquelon) (1916)

182x33x16 Owned by North Shore Steamship Co.; to C. B. Robinson, Saint John N. B. 1908; Steamship Senlac Co. 1910; to R. P. Ball, Halifax 1915. Engine 20-40x30 (maker unknown). Launched 04/01/04. Rammed by "Rosalind" in fog 01/07/07 off Halifax. Beached, rebuilt with more freight space. Badly damaged by fire 13/12/15 en route Charlottetown-St. John's, sold French when repaired.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Senlac (1904)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Senlac (1904)