The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Shannon (1830)


Also known as:
Unicorn (1847)
Year of Build:
1830
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hawkesbury, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: in 1837

Approx. 105x25x6 Owned by Ottawa & Rideau Forwarding Co.; to Macpherson & Crane, Montreal 1844, 1846; Messrs. Platt 1848. Built by Fleming, Hawkesbury Ont. and launched 03/05/30. First engine by Maudslay & Sons, London England, from "Quebec"; after 1835 by Ward Bros., Montreal from "Nonsuch", to "Hunter". Had 20 berths "plus steerage" when new. "Covered over on top and…a promenade of considerable length is formed" (Montreal "Gazette"). Rebuilt to 135x25x6 and "sharpened at the bow" 1837. Used on Ottawa River; Kingston-Belleville 1847.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Shannon (1830)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Shannon (1830)