The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Shearwater (1900)


Also known as:
Vedas (1925)
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
151087
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sheerness
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
641
Final Disposition
How:
Removed From Register
Notes:
Removed from register
History

184x34x14 Owned by Clarke Steamship Co. 1921; Shearwater Ltd., Halifax 1927; J. E. McQueen, Amherstburg 1935. Submarine depot ship, "lent" by Royal Navy to Royal Canadian Navy 1914, sold by Royal Navy 1921.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Shearwater (1900)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Shearwater (1900)