The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Shelby (1893)


Also known as:
Selma; Elsie Bradford
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
100802
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Victoria, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
24
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Clayoquot Sound, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 100802 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 48 x 14 -- 27 tons Rebuilt: in 1917

51x14x7 Owned by L. Wills, Victoria 1895; Bradford & Robinson, Vancouver 1917, 1921; G. R. Gordon, Vancouver 1927. Sank 06/11/11 under tow near Nanaimo, raised. Destroyed by fire 26/09/52 Clayoquot Sound B. C.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Shelby (1893)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Shelby (1893)