The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Simcoe (1865)


Also known as:
N.C. Simons
Year of Build:
1865
Official Number:
51686
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
26
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1867) as N.C. Simons

49x12x6 Owned by E. S. Jones, Toronto 1867; A. May, E. Gwillimbury Township 1874, 1877. Built by Vanslyke & Notter, Buffalo, N.Y. 1865. Used on Lake Simcoe, to Muskoka 1875.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Simcoe (1865)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Simcoe (1865)