The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Sincennes (1893)


Also known as:
D.J. Purdy (1912)
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
100725
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
228
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Barge
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 100725 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 142 x 24 Rebuilt: St. John, New Brunswick, Canada in 1912

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: in C.1920

142x24x8 Owned by Sincennes-McNaughton, to Crystal Stream Steamship Co. 1907. Built by J. & R. Weir, Montreal 1893. Engine(s) 32x96 by builder. Moved Montreal to Saint John River late 1907. Rebuilt for passengers 1911. Damaged by fire 08/09/11 Saint John River, 2 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Sincennes (1893)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Sincennes (1893)