The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Sindbad (1883)


Also known as:
Southford (1915)
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
88739
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
897
Final Disposition
Final Location:
English Channel
How:
War Loss (Torpedoed)
History

Previous Registration: British (1914)

216x31x14 Owned by F. E. Hall & Co., Montreal. Built by Campbell McIntosh & Boustead, Newcastle England 1883. Engine 27-54x33 by Wallsend Slipway Co., Wallsend. Chartered to Dominion Government for Hudson Bay terminals work 1914; to Dominion Coal Co., Glace Bay N. S. 1915. Torpedoed 29/02/16 English Channel.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Sindbad (1883)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Sindbad (1883)