The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Sioux (1929)


Also known as:
Prescodoc (1946)
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
161516
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Whiteinch
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1940
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 161516 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 253 x 43 -- 2197 tons Rebuilt: Port Dalhousie, Ontario, Canada in 1939

253x43x18 Owned by St. Lawrence Steamship Co., Welland 1929-1946; N. M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd. 1946-1962. Requisitioned for war use 1940. Built by Barclay Curle & Co., Whiteinch Scotland and launched 06/04/29. Engine 15-25-40x33 by builder. Depth increased by 6'3" to 24' winter 1939-40, Muir Brothers Dry Dock, Port Dalhousie. Broken up 1964.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Sioux (1929)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Sioux (1929)