The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Sir S.L. Tilley (1884)


Also known as:
Advance (1899)
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
88632
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1178
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Manitoulin Island, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 88632 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 175 x 35 -- 1031 tons Rebuilt: Toronto, Ontario, Canada in 1899

168x35x15 Owned by S. Neelon, St. Catharines 1884, 1895; to R. O. & A. B. Mackay, Hamilton 1896; J. Carruthers, Toronto 1900, 1903; to Montreal Transportation Co. 1904; to Canada Steamship Lines 1920; to C. H. Webb, Toronto 1927; to W. & R. Bingley, Cornwall 1928. Built by J. Shickluna, St. Catharines and launched 08/05/84. Rebuilt to 175x35x15 by Polson Iron Works, Toronto 1899. Engine 28-52x40 by G. N. Oill, St. Catharines. Damaged by fire 25/10/03 Soo, scuttled to save; repaired Kingston. Collided with "Fairfax" and "Simla" 21/08/16 Lachine Canal. Wrecked 05/12/27 Manitoulin Island; never rebuilt, finally broken up 1937.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Sir S.L. Tilley (1884)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Sir S.L. Tilley (1884)