The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Smith (1881)


Also known as:
Albert J. Wright
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
138371
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
218
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Long Point, Lake Erie, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1919) as Albert J. Wright

120x22x10 Owned by Reid Towing & Wrecking Co., Sarnia 1921; to Sincennes-McNaughton 1929. Built by Union Drydock Co., Buffalo N.Y. 1881. Engine 24x36 by Cuyahoga Iron Works, Cleveland Ohio. Sank 24/10/30 near Long Point, Lake Erie.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Smith (1881)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Smith (1881)