The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Southton (1929)


Also known as:
Grey Beaver (1932)
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
160722
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Bank On Tees
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1892
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1933)

253x44x19 Owned by Mathews Steamship Co., Toronto, 1929-1931; ran for Hall Corporation of Canada 1932 most of sesason; Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co., late 1932-1960. Built by Smiths Dock Cop., South Bank-on-Tees England and launched 11/04/29. Engine 15-25-40x33 by builder. Repossessed by builder 1932. Retired 1960.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Southton (1929)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Southton (1929)