The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Sowards (1888)


Also known as:
Rand
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
126221
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, Wisconsin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
238
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1909) as Rand

120x25x9 Owned by J. F. Sowards, Kingston 1909; H. MacMillan, Toronto 1917. Built by Burger & Burger, Manitowoc Wis. 1888. Engine 20x30 by H. P. Allis, Milwaukee. Used in coal trade, Lakes Ontario and Erie. Last used 1914.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Sowards (1888)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Sowards (1888)