The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Spartan (1865)


Also known as:
Belleville (1905)
Year of Build:
1865
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1169
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 176 x 28 -- 946 tons Rebuilt: in 1896

Second Rebuild: Official Number: ----- Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel

176x28x11 Owned by Canadian Inland Steam Navigation Co. 1865; to Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co.; to Canada Steamship Lines 1912. Built by E. E. Gilbert at Cantin's yard, Montreal and launched 01/11/64. First engine 42x108 by E. E. Gilbert. Rebuilt with new cylinder 1875, compounded 1891. After 1918 43x108 by G. A. Pontbriand, Sorel. Used on Lake Ontario, on Lake Huron 1883-85; Quebec-Saguenay, then Hamilton-Montreal secondary service. Licensed for 636 passengers 1886. Custom-House measure (pre-1877) 422t. Stranded 26/08/65 running Lachine Rapids, out for rest of season. Freight only from 1920, some cabins removed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Spartan (1865)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Spartan (1865)