The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Speed (1847)


Also known as:
Phoenix (1848)
Year of Build:
1847
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hull, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Barge
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 167 x 24 Rebuilt: Hull, Quebec, Canada in 1848

Approx. 178x24. Owned by Macpherson & Crane, Montreal 1848, 1852; to Robertson Jones & Co. 1853; to Ottawa Steamers Co. 1857, 1860. Engine(s) 120" stroke, by W. Parkyn (St. Mary's Foundry), Montreal, to "Alexandra". Had 28 berths and 6 "lockers" in gents' cabin. Entry to service delayed several weeks by fractured walking beam on delivery voyage from Montreal foundry. Badly damaged by fire 23/06/48 Thurso, Que.; hull towed to Hull and rebuilt to 167x24x8 (width over paddle boxes 44'). Re-launched 11/11/48. "Her breadth extends towards the wheels which are rather far forward" (Ottawa "Citizen"). Gents' cabin 61'x21'; had promenade deck and hurricane deck. Collided with "Lily" 03/06/65 Buckingham, Que. which probably ended her career.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Speed (1847)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Speed (1847)