The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Speedy II (1896)


Also known as:
Canipco (1921); Mercier
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
104920
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Leith
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
252
Final Disposition
How:
Removed From Register - Broken Up
Notes:
Removed from register
History

Previous Registration: British (1912)

115x21x11 Owned by Dominion Government; to T. M. Kirkwood, Montreal 1920; to Canadian International Paper Co. 1921; Quebec & St. Lawrence Navigation Co. 1927, 1930; J. A. LaRue et al., Quebec 1935. Engines (2) 10-16-30x18 (maker unknown). Halifax patrol boat in World War I; eventually Riviere du Loup-Tadoussac ferry. Originally private yacht of Barney Barnato of DeBeers & Co.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Speedy II (1896)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Speedy II (1896)