The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Spray (1893)


Also known as:
Gerald Morgan (1922); Gerald B. Russell
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
100727
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
107
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

101x17x10 Owned by Sincennes-McNaughton 1895, 1922; J. E. Russell, Toronto 1927; to Sincennes-McNaughton again 1929. Built by J. & R. Weir, Montreal 1893. First engine 26x22 by D. McKeown, Kingston; after 1918 15-30x22 by G. A. Pontbriand, Sorel, from "Silver Spray". Collided with "Cairndhu" 06/07/22 Île St. Ours, Que., 6 killed; vessel using wrong side of channel at night. Tug.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Spray (1893)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Spray (1893)