The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Stadacona (1893)


Also known as:
Columbia; Kuyakuzmt (1925); Lady Stimson; Moonlight Maid
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
138073
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
780
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1915) as Columbia

Later Registration: U.S.A. (1942)

168x31x16 Owned by Dominion Government; to W. Hobbs, Vancouver 1924. Taken to Pacific coast 1920, laid up 1922 and offered for sale. Used as rum-runner often.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Stadacona (1893)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Stadacona (1893)