The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Stadacona (1929)


Also known as:
Nordale (1959)
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
154474
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Midland, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
9486
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

582x60x28 Owned by Canada Steamship Lines, 1929-1967; International Cruising Co. (Reoch Transports)1969-1976; Dale Transports, 1976-1981. Built by Midland Shipbuilding Co. 1929. Engine 24½-41½-72x48. Converted from bulk carrier to self-unloader Collingwood winter 1957-58. Scrapped Port Colborne 1983.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Stadacona (1929)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Stadacona (1929)