The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Stanley (1879)


Also known as:
Josephine Kidd (1881)
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
71232
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Stanley, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
70
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

84x212x7 Owned by J. & J. Kidd, Wiarton 1881. Built by J. Ellison, Port Stanley and launched about 05/04/79. Engine 18x20 by G. N. Oill, St. Catharines. Tug. Destroyed by fire 03/11/82 near Owen Sound.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Stanley (1879)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Stanley (1879)