The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Stanstead (1881)


Also known as:
Clyde; Colin W. (1917)
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
134347
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1549
Final Disposition
How:
Removed From Register - Broken Up
Notes:
Removed from register
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1914) as Clyde

253x36x20 Owned by F. E. Hall & Co. (MacKay-Hall Steamship Co.), Montreal 1914-1915; Canada Shipping Co. 1916; Canadian Import Co. (F.P. Weaver) 1916; St. Lawrence Independent Oil Co. 1917-1921. Built by F. N. Jones, West Bay City Mich. 1881. Engine 28-58x42 by H. G. Trout, Buffalo N.Y. Broken up 1928.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Stanstead (1881)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Stanstead (1881)