The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Starwell (1929)


Also known as:
John A. France (1944); Avondale
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
161518
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1928
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1931)

253x43x18 Owned by Welland Steamship Co. (Jenkins Steamship Co.), 1929-1931; Huron Steamship Co. (Misener), Port Colborne 1932-1937; Sarnia Steamship Co. (Misener) 1938-1951; to Colonial Steamship Co. (Misener) 1951-1959; Reoch Transports, 1959-1962. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend England 1929. Engine 15-25-40x33 (maker uncertain). Built "on spec"; owned by builder until 1932. Returned to Swansea, Wales 26/06/29, seven weeks after leaving, unable to make progress in heavy seas and wind, after putting into Oporto, Portugal leaking. Second attempt took 17 days to cross.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Starwell (1929)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Starwell (1929)