The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Stillwater (1928)


Also known as:
Keyholt (1938)
Year of Build:
1928
Official Number:
147799
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Bank On Tees
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1796
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Demarara River, British Guiana
How:
Wrecked
History

253x43x18 Owned by Canadian Lake Carriers Ltd. 1928-1938; Keystone Transports Ltd. 1938-1940. Built by Smiths Dock Co., South Bank-on-Tees England. Engine 16-26-44x33 (maker unknown). Requisitioned for war use 1940. Stranded December 1942 off mouth of Demarara River, British Guiana, lighthouse mounted on wreck.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Stillwater (1928)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Stillwater (1928)