The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Stoney Lake (1904)


Also known as:
Island Queen (1944)
Year of Build:
1904
Official Number:
111881
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Young's Point, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
156
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

86x19x6 Owned by Stoney Lake Navigation Co.; to Thousand Islands Steamship Co., Kingston 1945. 2-exp. Engine by Bertram Engineering Works, Toronto Licensed for 295 passengers 1914. Sank in winter quarters 1950 Lachine, raised and sold to Windsor parties. Broke down at Cornwall en route, towed back to Lachine and abandoned.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Stoney Lake (1904)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Stoney Lake (1904)