The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Stormount (1877)


Also known as:
Avon
Year of Build:
1877
Official Number:
140962
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1180
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Williamsburg Canals, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1919) as Avon

251x35x16 Owned by Canada Steamship Lines 1919-1920. Sank 02/11/20 Williamsburg Canal, condemned as unseaworthy.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Stormount (1877)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Stormount (1877)