The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Stranger (1872)


Also known as:
Lamonde (1911)
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
103878
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hammondsport, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
70
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1897)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 103878 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 75 x 15 -- 65 tons Rebuilt: Cornwall, Ontario, Canada in 1901

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada

74x15x4 Owned by A. Dupont, Smiths Falls; to L. Whalen, Kingston 1908; to T. N. Martin, Glenora Ont. 1917. Built by Wood Bros., Hammondsport, N.Y. 1872. Engine 12x14 by D. Bell, Buffalo N.Y.. Licensed for 150 passengers 1914. Used on several short-range passenger services in St. Lawrence-Rideau area.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Stranger (1872)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Stranger (1872)