The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Sunbeam (1891)


Also known as:
Alexandra (1902); Arthur C.
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
100282
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lakefield, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
112
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 100282 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 76 x 18 -- 105 tons Rebuilt: in 1897

76x18x6 Owned by W. H. White, Lakefield 1901; to J. Parkin (Kawartha Lakes Navigation Co.) 1902. Built by Hilliard & Son, Lakefield and launched 18/04/91. Paddle engine unknown; screw engine 12x12 by Doty Engine Works.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Sunbeam (1891)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Sunbeam (1891)